Visa Information

Visa Information

  • Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain visas before entering Korea.
  • The following countries are permitted to enter without visa, in accordance to the Visa free Entry for Korean Nationals:
  • Nationals of those countries which have visa waiver agreement with Korea can enter without visas, on the condition that they will not engage in remunerative activities during their stay. Canadians can also enter the Republic of Korea without visas for a stay of up to six months.
  • Visa application should be made at the Korean Embassies or Consulates abroad.
  • It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and other documents as determined by the status of stay.
  • Related Sites: ; ;