Special Sessions

Sessions of similar topics may be proposed, if needed we will schedule them at different slots over the conference period.

SP1. "Smart Materials and Systems"

Organizer: Laurent Daniel, Paris-Sud University (France)

 

SP2. "Inverse Scattering and Imaging"

Organizers: Rocco Pierri & Raffaele Solimene, Seconda Universita'di Napoli (Italy)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Mallikarjun Erramshetty, Indian Institute of Technology - Kharagpur, India
  2.  Michael Fiddy, University of North Carolina, USA 
  3. Cameron Kaye, Univesity of Manitoba, Canada
  4.  Amelie Litman, Institute Fresnel, France
  5. Qing Huo Liu, Duke University, USA
  6.  Stefano Marchesini, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

 

SP3. "Recent Advances in Reconfigurable and Multiband Antenna Technology"

Organizer: Khalid Z. Rajab, Queen Mary University of London (UK)

 

SP4. "Applications of Nanoimprint in Photonics and Metamaterials"

Organizer: Wei Wu, University of Southern California (USA)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Stefano Cabrini, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  2.  Wen-Di Li, University of Hong Kong, China

 

SP5. "Absoprtion and emission of electromagnetic radiation in 2D layered materials"

Organizers: Mohamed Boutchich & Bruno Gallas, Pierre & Marie Curie University - UPMC (France)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  2. Nash Geoff, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
  3. Yukio Kawano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  4. Keiki, Fukumoto, KEK/High Energy Research Organization, Japan
  5. Thomas Mueller, TU WIen, Austria
  6. Thomas Roger, Heriot-Watt University, UK

 

SP6. "Homogenization and effective medium theories"

Organizer: Ying Wu, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)

 

SP7. "Planar Monopole Antennas and RF-Microstrip Defected Ground Structure (DGS-DMS) Filters"

Organizer: Ahmed Boutejdar, German Research Foundation - DFG (Germany)

 

SP8. "Waves Propagation in the ionosphere and lower atmospheric layers; Climate Change"

Organizer: George Jandieri, Georgian Technical University (Georgia)

 

SP9. "Photonics, Optics and Laser Technology"

Organizer: Erik S. Lotfi, Qatar University (Qatar)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Haider Ali Muse, Kharkiv National University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine

SP10. "Recent progresses for EMC applications: numerical and experimental tools"

Organizers: Sébastien Lalléchère, Université Blaise Pascal (France) & Jérôme Rossignol, Université de Bourgogne (France)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Serhir Mohammed, Centrale Supelec, France
  2. Ravelo Blaise, IRSEEM, France
  3.  Jérôme Rossignol, Laboratoire interdisciplinaire Carnot Bourgogne, France
  4. Lalléchère Sébastien, Université Blaise Pascal, France

 

SP11. "Silicon photonic devices and integration"

Organizer: Linjie Zhou, Shanghai JiaoTong University (China)  

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
  2.  Xiaoping Liu, Nanjing University, China
  3. Xiaomeng Sun, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  4. Yu Yu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  5. Lei Zhang, Institute of Semiconductors of CAS, China

 

SP12. "Diffraction Grating theories as applied to nanophotonics, plasmonics and metamaterials"

Organizer: Kofi EdeeUniversité Blaise Pascal - Clermont II (France)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Mauro Antezza, University Montpellier 2, France
  2. Baida Faid, University of Franche-Comte, France
  3.  Gérard Granet, Université Blaise Pascal, France
  4. Brahim Guizal, Université Montpellier 2, France
  5. Lifeng Li, Tsinghua University, China
  6. Antoine Moreau, Université Clermont Ferrand, France

 

SP13. "Reliability and failures in electronic devices"

Organizer: Farid Temcamani, ENSEA (France) & Hichame Maanane, Thales Optronics (France)

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. David Delaux, Valeo, France
  2.  Moncef Kadi, IRSEEM-ECIGELEC, France
  3.  Farid Medjdoub, IEMN, France 
  4. Niemat Moultif, University of Rouen, France
  5. James Pomeroy, University of Bristol, UK
  6.  Martin Shaw, MD Reliability Solutions, UK 
  7. Sanae Taoufik, ENSA of Tangier, Morocco

 

SP14. "Biomedical Applications of Electromagnetics"

Organizer: Hulusi AcikgozKTO Karatay University (Turkey) 

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Ibrahim Akduman, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  2.  Kosmas Panagiotis, King's College London, UK
  3. Hamdi Torun, Bogaziçi University, Turkey 

 

SP15. "Computational Techniques for Plasmonics, metamaterial and Graphene"

Organizer: Salah ObayyaZewail city for Science and Technology (Egypt) & Mohamed Swillam, The American University in Cairo (Egypt)

With the recent advancement on the field of plasmonics, metamaterials and graphene, various novel applications have been proposed. Efficient modelling of these devices is of prime essential. Due to the new physics proposed by these materials, the conventional modelling technique can not direct applied and require special treatment for the governing equations and boundary conditions in order to model these materials. This session is mainly dedicated for the novel modelling approaches for such material including:

  • Finite element method
  • Finite difference time domain
  • Integral equation techniques
  • Analytical methods
  • Conductivity model for graphene
  • Beam Propagation method
  • Modelling of quantum effect in nanostructures
  • Accurate material modelling for time domain techniques
  • Modelling of periodic structures

 

SP16. "Recent Advances in Optical Micro-cavities"

Organizer: Wenjie WanShanghai Jiao Tong University (China) & Harald Schwefel, University of Otago (New Zealand)

Optical Micro-cavities has shown promising future for various applications. In such confined micro-structures, light can be enhanced many times, resulting fascinating nonlinear, non-classical behaviors. This special session covers recent advances in the field of optical micro-cavities, topics are , but not limited to: nonlinear processes in microcavity, quantum processes in microcavity, non-realistic behavior and non-hermition optical processes in micro-cavities.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Harald Schwefel, University of Otago, New Zealand 
  2. Ya Cheng, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, China

 

 



 

Supporters










 

Sponsors/Exhibitors


platinum gold silver